Musicians

As artists, part of our current essence is who we are in contact with during our creative processes and moments.

As a composer, I cherish the time when the music comes to life by the hand of the musicians.

Thank you to all the musicians who bring their voice and spirit to the performance of my music.

NY-The-Kitchen

Photo: Jacob Blickenstaff

2000 - present

LAURA ANDEL ORCHESTRA / BUENOS AIRES NEW YORK ENSEMBLE (4-musicians)

New York, NY

Elliott Sharp (Electric Guitar) Daniel Binelli (Bandoneon) Carl Maguire (Fender Rhodes) Andrew Drury (Percussion)

Laura Andel

Photo: Andrés Palomino

LAURA ANDEL ORCHESTRA / ELECTRIC PERCUSSIVE ORCHESTRA (10-musicians)

New York, NY

Kyoko Kitamura (Voice) Nate Wooley (Trumpet) Carl Maguire (Fender Rhodes) Ursel Schlicht (Piano) Kenta Nagai (Electric Freetless Guitar) Joel Harrison (Electric Guitar) Khabu Young (Baritone Electric Guitar) David Simons (Theremin/Percussion) Andrew Drury (Percussion) Danny Tunick (Drums) Harvey Wirht (Drums)

LAURA ANDEL ORCHESTRA / EXPERIMENTAL TANGO ORCHESTRA (9-musicians)

New York, NY

Daniel Binelli (Bandoneon) Elliott Sharp (Electric Guitar) Taylor Ho Bynum (Cornet) Stephanie Griffin (Viola) Carl Maguire (Fender Rhodes) Ursel Schlicht (Piano) Ken Filiano (Double Bass) Danny Tunick (Vibraphone) David Simons (Gamelan Instruments) Matt Bauder (Clarinets) Raul Jaurena (Bandoneon)

Laura Andel

Photo: Jacob Blickenstaff

LAURA ANDEL ORCHESTRA / NEW YORK LARGE ORCHESTRA (14-musicians)

New York, NY

Pamelia Kurstin (Theremin) Michael Evans (Theremin) Michaël Attias (Saxophones) Sam Furnace (Saxophones) Oscar Noriega (Clarinets) Nate Wooley (Trumpet) Anthony Coleman (Piano) Reuben Radding (Double Bass) Kyoko Kitamura (Voice) Julie Kalu (Bass Trombone) Marco Capelli (Electric Guitar) Carl Maguire (Accordion) Jamie Baum (Flutes) Stephanie Griffin (Viola) Danny Tunick (Vibraphone) Ken Yamazaki (Drums/Gongs) Tatsuya Nakatani (Drums/Gongs)

LAURA ANDEL CHAMBER ENSEMBLE (4-musicians)

New York, NY

Ursel Schlicht (Piano) Jane Scarpantoni (Cello) Ravish Momin (Frame Drum) Laura Andel (Vocals / Composition)

LAURA ANDEL / BMI NEW YORK JAZZ ORCHESTRA (16-musicians)

New York, NY

Joe Lovano (Tenor Saxophone, Guest Soloist) Phil Woods (Alto Saxophone, Guest Soloist) Jon Faddis (Trumpet, Guest Soloist) Greg Beyer (Berimbau, Special Guest) Mike Migliore (Alto Saxophone) Ben Kono (Alto Saxophone) Jon Gordon (Alto Saxophone) Lawrence Feldman (Alto Saxophone) Jay Brandford (Alto Saxophone) Tom Christensen (Tenor Saxophone) Rob Middleton (Tenor Saxophone) Charles Pillow (Tenor Saxophone) Ed Xiques (Baritone Saxophone) Laurie Frink (Trumpet) Ron Tooley (Trumpet) Craig Johnson (Trumpet) John Eckert (Trumpet) Dave Ballou (Trumpet) Greg Gisbert (Trumpet) Tony Kadleck (Trumpet) Tom Goehring (Trumpet) Ed Neumeister (Trombone) Mark Patterson (Trombone) Jason Jackson (Trombone) Peter McGuinness (Trombone) Tim Sessions (Trombone) Jim Pugh (Trombone) Nathan Durham (Bass Trombone) Jeff Nelson (Bass Trombone) Ted Rosenthal (Piano) Andy Eulau (Double Bass) Dick Sarpola (Double Bass) Scott Newmann (Drums) Terry Clarke (Drums) John Hollenbeck (Drums)

Laura Andel

Photo: Carlos Liachovitzky

LAURA ANDEL / JAZZ COMPOSERS ALLIANCE ORCHESTRA (18-musicians)

Boston, MA

Hiro Honshuku (Flute) Jim Hobbs (Alto Saxophone) Jeff Hudgins (Alto Saxophone) Phil Scarff (Tenor Saxophone) Hans Indigo (Baritone Saxophone) Mike Peipman (Trumpet) Keiichi Hashimoto (Trumpet) Jim Mosher (French Horn) David Harris (Trombone) Bob Pilkington (Trombone) Jim Gray (Tuba) Rebecca Shrimpton (Voice) Art Bailey (Piano) Norm Zocher (Electric Guitar) Rick McLaughlin (Double Bass) Rich Greenblatt (Vibraphone) Harvey Wirht (Drums) Taki Masuko (Percussion) Ken Schaphorst (composer) Warren Senders (composer) Darrell Katz (composer)

LAURA ANDEL CHAMBER ENSEMBLE (4-musicians)

New York, NY

Taylor Ho Bynum (Cornet) Carl Maguire (Fender Rhodes) Kyoko Kitamura (Voice) Shoko Nagai (Piano) Thomas Buckner (Baritone Singer, Special Guest)

LAURA ANDEL / ENSEMBLE TRANSIT (6-musicians)

New York, NY

Angelica Negron (Accordion, Special Guest) Joe Bergen (Percussion) Sara Budde (Clarinets) Evelyn Farny (Cello) David Friend (Piano) Nathan Koci (Accordion) Andie Springer (Violin)

LAURA ANDEL / GAMELAN SON OF LION (7-musicians)

New York, NY

Barbara Benary (Gamelan) Lisa Karrer (Gamelan) Denman Maroney (Gamelan) Skip LaPlante (Gamelan) David Simons (Gamelan) John Morton (Gamelan) Taylor Ho Bynum (Cornet) Carl Maguire (Fender Rhodes)

Laura Andel

Photo: Carlos Liachovitzky

LAURA ANDEL / OMI ORCHESTRA (14-musicians)

New York, NY & Ghent, NY

Ralph Beerkircher (Electric Guitar) Phil Bywater (Saxophones) Fernanda Farah (Voice) Taylor Ho Bynum (Cornet) Joel Harrison (Electric Guitar) Kenta Nagai (Electric Fretless Guitar) Mazen Kerbage (Trumpet) Paul Rucker (Electric Bass, Cello) Chico Mello (Guitar, Voice) Qasim Naqvi (Electronics, Drums) Amy Platt (Clarinets) Giancarlo Scarvaglieri (Acoustic Guitar) Matthias Shubert (Tenor Saxophone) Deborah Weisz (Trombone)

LAURA ANDEL / OMI ORCHESTRA (15-musicians)

New York, NY & Ghent, NY

Christopher Bailey (Electronics) Paula Diehl (Keyboard) Travis DiRuzza (Double Bass) Michael Evans (Percussion/Theremin) Scott Fields (Electric Guitar) Kevin James (Trombone) Ray Leslee (Piano) Deian McBryde (Voice) Carsten Radtke (Acoustic Guitar) Ursel Schlicht (Piano) David Sherr (Flute, Clarinet) Motoko Shimizu (Voice) Adam Simmons (Saxophone) C. Bryan Rulon (Keyboard) Jeffrey Lependorf (Shakuhachi)

LAURA ANDEL / ENSEMBLE KLANGEXEKUTIVE (10-musicians)

Berlin, Germany

Almut Kühne (Voice) Friederike Motzkau (Flute) Laura Rajanen (Violin) Zydrune Stonyte (Viola) Sascha Rattle (Clarinets) Andre Bayer (Electric Guitar) Sebastian Selke (Cello) Rui Faustino (Percussion) Iñigo Giner Miranda (Piano) Jose Andres (Double Bass)

INSPIRING MUSICIAN FRIENDS

(in alphabetical order)

Anthony Coleman (Piano) Andrew Drury (Percussion) Jim Hobbs (Saxophone) Taylor Ho Bynum (Cornet) Carl Maguire (Fender Rhodes) Tatsuya Nakatani (Percussion) Elliott Sharp (Guitar)

1990's

LAURA ANDEL & OLI BOTT JAZZ ORCHESTRA (23-musicians)

Boston, MA

George Garzone (Tenor Saxophone, Guest Soloist) Chiara Civello (Voice) Phil Stockli (Alto Saxophone) Jeff Hudgins (Alto Saxophone) Kebbi Williams (tenor Saxophone) Jason Hunter (Tenor Saxophone) Dan Bosshardt (Baritone Saxophone) Mattan Klein (Flute) Avishai Cohen (Trumpet) Hugh Nestor (Trumpet) Dennis Jusseaume (Trumpet) Marek Scwarczynski (Trumpet) Wolfgang Haüptli (Trumpet) Russell Jewell (Trombone) Nick Vagenas (Trombone) Nathan Paris (Trombone) Paul Dosier (Tuba) Leo Blanco (Piano) Andre Fernandez (Electric Guitar) Yoshi Waki (Double Bass) Marc Gratama (Drums) Chad Curlow (Percussion) Greg Beyer (Percussion)

Laura Andel

Photo: Alejandro Dhers

LAURA ANDEL JAZZ ORCHESTRA (22-musicians)

Boston, MA

Chiara Civello (Voice) Phil Stockli (Alto Saxophone) Jaleel Shaw (Alto Saxophone) Ricardo Cavalli (Tenor Saxophone) Anat Cohen (Tenor Saxophone) Tim Meyer (Tenor Saxophone) Tomas Trulsson (Baritone Saxophone) Ivó Oller (Trumpet) John Dickson (Trumpet) Dennis Jusseaume (Trumpet) Wolfgang Häuptli (Trumpet) Eduardo Blanco (Trumpet) Hugh Nestor (Trumpet) Achim Rothe (Trumpet) Russell Jewell (Trombone) Idan Wallish (Trombone) Jim Messbauer (Trombone) Mikel Stoeckli (Trombone) Jim Borowski (Bass Trombone) Leo Blanco (Piano) Thomas Wallisch (Electric Guitar) Pablo Fernández Arrieta (Electric Guitar) Jim Stechschulte (Double Bass) Marc Gratama (Drums) Alex Schimmelpfeng (Percussion) David Mora (Keyboard)

LAURA ANDEL JAZZ ORCHESTRA (20-musicians)

Boston, MA

Ilona Tipp (Voice) Greg Hopkins (Trumpet) Taylor Ho Bynum (Trumpet) Keith Hedger (Trumpet) Rick Hammett (Trumpet) Fernando Brandao (Flute) Jim Hobbs (Alto Saxophone) Jason Hunter (Tenor Saxophone) Felipe Salles (Tenor Saxophone) Salim Washington (Tenor Saxophone) Charlie Kohlhase (Baritone Saxophone) David Harris (Trombone) Mark Hamilton (Trombone) Jim Gray (Tuba) Soo-Jung Kae (Piano) Timo Shanko (Double Bass) Harvey Wirht (Drums) Philip Tomasic (Electric Guitar) Taki Masuko (Percussion) Sula Da Silva (Percussion)

LAURA ANDEL JAZZ TRIO

Boston, MA

Michel Barbeaud (Piano) Leonardo Gioglia (Electric Bass) Bernard Spiegeleer (Drums)

LAURA ANDEL & OLI BOTT JAZZ ORCHESTRA (21-musicians)

Berlin, Germany

Luciana Souza (Voice, Special Guest) Sophie Dunér (Voice, Special Guest) Jim Hobbs (Alto Saxophone, Special Guest) Greg Hopkins (Trumpet, Special Guest) Rudi Mahall (Bass Clarinet) Gebhard Ullmann (Bass Clarinet) Angela Ballhorn (Flute) Rainer Killius (Flute/Voice) Jan von Kleewitz (Alto Saxophone) Florian Trübsbach (Alto Saxophone) Gregoire Peters (Alto Saxophone) Christian Weidner (Tenor Saxophone) Mark Wyand (Tenor Saxophone) Thomas Walter (TenorSaxophone) Karola Elßner (Baritone Saxophone) Monika Schönfelder (Baritone Saxophone) Sven Klammer (Trumpet) Christian Grabant (Trumpet) Achim Rothe (Trumpet) Rainer Brenecke (Trumpet) Antonio Palesano (Trumpet) Michael Groß (Trumpet) Christian Meyers (Trumpet) Jörg Huke (Trombone) Uwe Langer (Trombone) Thomas Loup (Trombone) Jason Liebert (Trombone) Markus Voges (Trombone) Thomas Richter (Trombone) Jim Vincent (Trombone) Iven Hausmann (Trombone) Frank Möbus (Electric Guitar) Thomas Wallisch (Electric Guitar) Rolf Sudmann (Piano) Hans Höhn (Double Bass) Christian Diener (Double Bass) Alfred Mehnert (Percussion) Topo Gioia (Percussion) John Schröder (Drums) Thomas Alkier (Drums) Oli Bott (Vibraphone)

Laura Andel

Photo: Alejandro Dhers

LAURA ANDEL / BMI NEW YORK JAZZ ORCHESTRA (16-musicians)

New York, NY

Joe Lovano (Tenor Saxophone, Guest Soloist) Phil Woods (Alto Saxophone, Guest Soloist) Jon Faddis (Trumpet, Guest Soloist) Mike Migliore (Alto Saxophone) Ben Kono (Alto Saxophone) Jon Gordon (Alto Saxophone) Lawrence Feldman (Alto Saxophone) Jay Brandford (Alto Saxophone) Tom Christensen (Tenor Saxophone) Rob Middleton (Tenor Saxophone) Charles Pillow (Tenor Saxophone) Ed Xiques (Baritone Saxophone) Craig Johnson (Trumpet) John Eckert (Trumpet) Dave Ballou (Trumpet) Tony Kadleck (Trumpet) Tom Goehring (Trumpet) Ed Neumeister (Trombone) Mark Patterson (Trombone) Jason Jackson (Trombone) Peter McGuinness (Trombone) Tim Sessions (Trombone) Jim Pugh (Trombone) Nathan Durham (Bass Trombone) Jeff Nelson (Bass Trombone) Ted Rosenthal (Piano) Andy Eulau (Double Bass) Dick Sarpola (Double Bass) Scott Newmann (Drums) Terry Clarke (Drums) John Hollenbeck (Drums)

LAURA ANDEL / JAZZ COMPOSERS ALLIANCE ORCHESTRA (18-musicians)

Boston, MA

Rebecca Shrimpton (Voice) Hiro Honshuku (Flute) Jim Hobbs (Alto Saxophone) Jeff Hudgins (Alto Saxophone) Phil Scarff (Tenor Saxophone) Hans Indigo (Baritone Saxophone) Mike Peipman (Trumpet) Keiichi Hashimoto (Trumpet) Jim Mosher (French Horn) David Harris (Trombone) Bob Pilkington (Trombone) Jim Gray (Tuba) Art Bailey (Piano) Norm Zocher (Electric Guitar) Rick McLaughlin (Double Bass) Rich Greenblatt (Vibraphone) Harvey Wirht (Drums) Taki Masuko (Percussion) Ken Schaphorst (composer) Warren Senders (composer) Darrell Katz (composer)

LAURA ANDEL / SYMPHONIC JAZZ

Caracas, Mérida & Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Eric Thompson (Drums) Yoshi Waki (Double Bass) Leo Blanco (Piano) with Orquesta Sinfónica del Estado Mérida, Orquesta Sinfónica de Lara, Orquesta Sinfónica Gran Mariscal de Ayacucho

LAURA ANDEL / SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Long Beach, CA

Henri Mancini Symphony Orchestra

LAURA ANDEL STRING QUARTET & BANDONEON

Boston, MA

Pablo Mainetti (Bandoneón) Anna Bellmann (Violin) Alfonso Pacín (Violin) Flavio Gaete (Viola) Carlos Becerra (Cello)

LAURA ANDEL SAXOPHONE QUARTET

Boston, MA

Daniel Kovacich (Soprano Saxophone) Laura Andel (Alto Saxophone) Chris Alpiar (Tenor Saxophone) Dave Feusi (Baritone Saxophone)

LAURA ANDEL / JAZZ COMPOSERS ALLIANCE SAXOPHONE QUARTET

Boston, MA

Ian Smith (Soprano Saxophone) Jeff Hudgins (Alto Saxophone) Phil Scarff (Tenor Saxophone) Dan Bosshardt (Baritone Saxophone)

LAURA ANDEL JAZZ ORCHESTRA (13-musicians)

Boston, MA

Sophie Duner (Voice) Daniel Kovacich (Alto Saxophone) Chris Alpiar (Tenor Saxophone) Dave Feusi (Baritone Saxophone) Hutch Hamamoto (Trumpet) Matias Jonsson (Trumpet) Nichol Thomson (Trombone) Alon Yavnai (Piano) Thomas Wallisch (Electric Guitar) Carlos Sanoja (Electric Bass) Jim Stechschulte (Double Bass) Harvey Wright (Drums) Roberto Castillo (Percussion)

LAURA ANDEL SAXOPHONE QUARTET

Boston, MA

Yuval Cohen (Soprano Saxophone) Jaime Fatás (Alto Saxophone) Sebastian Grimus (Tenor Saxophone) Tim Meyer (Baritone Saxophone)

MUSIC MENTORS

(in alphabetical order)

Manny Albam (Jazz Composition) Bob Brookmeyer (Jazz Composition) Greg Hopkins (Jazz Composition)

1980's

ANDAMARKA, Music of the Americas (5-musicians)

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Gustavo Acosta (Various Instruments) Laura Andel (Various Instruments) Javier Estrin (Various Instruments) Javier Heguiahebere (Various Instruments) Iván Zárate (Various Instruments)

Laura Andel

Photo: Rodolfo Zárate

OLLANTAYTAMBO, Music of South America (25-musicians)

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Ollantay (Pepe Arechaga, Miguel D’Arezzo, Jorge Espinoza, Silvia Moguillansky) Andamarka (Gustavo Acosta, Laura Andel, Javier Estrin, Javier Heguiahebere, Iván Zárate), and many more musicians.

Laura Andel

Photo: Adriana Lestido

TANGO DUO

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Laura Andel (Flute) Hernán Possetti (Piano)

EARLY & BAROQUE MUSIC TRIO

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Laura Andel (Recorders) Gisela Varsavsky (Recorders) Susana Plotquin (Recorders, Keyboard)

MUSIC MENTORS

Rodolfo Mederos (Tango Composition)